Sunglassheaven

  • Unique Selling Point 1
  • Unique Selling Point 2
  • Unique Selling Point 3
  • |
  • |
  • Register

GDPR

PRIVACY POLICY

 

 

  1. WHO?

 

This Privacy Policy regulates the processing of personal data via the website and in the context of the main activities of the Data Controller. The controller for the processing is OPTIEK DOBBELAERE, Limited Company under Belgian Law, with social seat at 8610 Kortemark, Markt 23, VAT BE0809.56.70.97 with, contact person: Mme Laurence Dobbelaere ([email protected]).

 

The Controller does everything possible to respect your privacy as well as possible. The Controller hereby complies with the European Regulation 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 on the protection of personal data (hereinafter “GDPR”) and / or any future or additional legislation that applies.

 

  1. WHAT ARE PERSONAL DATA?

 

Personal data is all data through which a natural person can be identified or is identifiable. This includes contact details such as your name and email address, as well as social media account usage data, your IP address, your preferences, financial data, sensitive data, etc.

 

  1. WHAT PERSONAL DATA DO WE PROCESS?

 

The following personal data can be processed:

 

  • Personal data that we process from customers and suppliers

 

-      Name, first name;

-      Contact details, including email address, telephone number;

-      Data regarding the different services offered, including examinations regarding sight, hearing and social security data.

-      Contracts and billing information;

-      Payment Information, order history;

-      Correspondence;

-      Demographic data like postcode, preferences and interests;

-      Other info that is relevant regarding examinations and commercial promotions.

 

3.2 Personal data that we obtain from you when visiting the website:

 

-      Name, first name, telephone, address;

-      Type of customer (professional or consumer);

-      Order history;

-      Payment data;

-      Consent for newsletter;

-      Consent for terms and conditions and privacy policy;

-      Behaviour on the website by the use of cookies;

 

For a full list of cookies, please visit the cookie list. *link*

 

 

  1. WHAT IS THE DATA USED FOR?

 

4.1 Lawful processing grounds:

 

We may process your personal data for the following purposes:

 

  1. Legal obligation:

 

To comply with the obligations imposed on the Controller in the context of legal and administrative obligations;

 

To comply with tax and accounting obligations.

 

This list is not exhaustive and subject to change.

 

  1. Necessary for the performance of a contract:

 

Pre-contractual phase:

- Contacting, responding to a request, negotiating;

- Providing and / or requesting information in the context of concluding an agreement;

- Drawing up agreements;

 

Contractual phase:

- Customer management

- Supplier management

- Executing the contractual assignment

 

  1. Legitimate interest

 

Improving the quality of the service, improving our website and webshop and evaluating and maintaining data and statistics that relate to the activities of the Controller in the broad sense.

 

The retention and use of evidence in the context of liability, proceedings or disputes and with a view to archiving the activities of the company.

 

Guaranteeing safety, both online and in our store.

 

Contacting existing customers for commercial purposes or sending out a newsletter for similar services.

 

 

  1. Consent

 

For sending a newsletter.

 

 

4.2 Method of processing

 

Your data will always be treated confidentially, not traded, sold, rented or passed on to third parties outside the contractual relationship or a specific assignment.

 

The data is always stored within the EU, with the exception of the e-mail list for sending newsletters that may also be stored in the US and Israël. In this case the service used meets the requirements of the GDPR for appropriate safeguards. To be able to offer its services, the Controller may be assisted by a selective number of processors. If they have access to your personal data, the necessary guarantees are obtained with them in accordance with the GDPR.

 

In rare cases, it may happen that the Controller must disclose your Personal Data as a result of a court order or in order to comply with other mandatory laws and/or regulations. The Controller shall make reasonable endeavours to notify you of this in advance, unless this is subject to statutory restrictions.

 

The personal data is processed by the Controller for a period that is necessary in function of the purposes of the processing. Your data will then be deleted or made anonymous.

 

  1. SECURITY MEASURES

 

Optiek Dobbelaere has developed security measures which have been adjusted at the technological and organisational level to prevent the destruction, loss, falsification, changing, prohibited access or the erroneous disclosure to third parties of personal data as well as any other prohibited processing of this data.

 

Under no circumstances can the Controller be held liable for any direct or indirect loss resulting from the incorrect or unlawful use of your personal data by a third party.

 

 

  1. Rights of the data subject:

 

You have the right to view your personal data for free at any time, as well as the right to be informed of the use that the Controller makes of your personal data.

 

6.1 Right to rectification, erasure and restriction of processing

 

You are free to decide whether or not to provide your personal data to “Optiek Dobbelaere”. In addition, you always have the right to request “Optiek Dobbelaere” to correct, supplement or remove your personal data. You acknowledge that a refusal to provide or a request for the erasure of personal data means that certain services can no longer be delivered.

 

You may also request that the processing of your personal data is limited.

 

6.2 Right to object

 

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for serious and legitimate reasons.

 

In addition, you always have the right to object to the use of your personal data for direct marketing purposes; in such case you do not have to state reasons.

 

6.3 Right to data portability

 

You have the right to obtain the personal data you have provided to “Optiek Dobbelaere” in a structured, typical and machine-readable form and/or have such transferred to different controllers.

 

6.4 Right to withdraw consent

 

Insofar as the processing is based on your prior consent, you have the right to withdraw this approval.

 

6.5 Exercising your rights

 

You can exercise your rights by contacting “Optiek Dobbelaere” to this end, either by email to [email protected] by mail to 8610 Kortemark, Markt 23, Belgium or by using the “Contact us” form on our Website, provided you enclose a copy of your identity card.

 

6.6 Automated decision-making and profiling

        

The processing of your personal data does not include profiling and shall also not be subjected by “Optiek Dobbelaere” to automated decision-making.

 

6.7 Right to lodge a complaint

 

You have the right to lodge a complaint to the Belgian Privacy Authority: Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels, Belgium, Tel +32 (0)2 274 48 00, Fax +32 (0)2 274 48 35, e-mail:  [email protected]

 

This does not affect relief before a civil court.

 

  1. CHANGES

 

The Controller reserves the right to change this privacy policy at any time by notifying users on this page. We recommend that you check this page often for any changes. The date of the last change is indicated at the bottom of the page.

 

If a user objects to any change in the policy, the user should not continue to use this web platform. He can request the Data Controller to delete the personal data. Unless stated otherwise, the privacy policy valid at that time applies to all personal data that the Data Controller has stored about users.

 

Most recently updated version: 13/12/2019

 

 

 

COOKIE POLICY

 

WHO?

 

“Optiek Dobbelaere”

Limited Company under Belgian Law

 

Social seat:

8610 Kortemark, Markt 23, Belgium

 

https://www.optiekdobbelaere.be

e-mail: [email protected]

 

 

WHAT ARE COOKIES?

 

Cookies are small pieces of data or text files placed on your local computer by websites. Such cookies can have different purposes: for instance there are technical cookies (language settings for example), session cookies (temporary cookies) and tracking cookies (cookies following and recording your behaviour on the website in order to be able to offer a better user experience).

 

A cookie contains a unique code which allows the recognition of your browser during a visit to the website or to improve your user experience during repeated visits to the platform.

 

Cookies can be placed by the server of the website you are visiting or by a partner with whom this website collaborates. The server of the website can only read the cookies it has placed itself. It does not have access to other information contained on your computer or mobile device.

 

The content of a cookie usually consists of the name of the service that placed the cookie, an expiry date and a unique numerical code.

Cookies generally ease and speed up the interaction between users and the website and help users navigate between the different parts of the website. Cookies can also be used to personalise the content of the website to the user.

 

More information on the types of cookies can be found on www.allaboutcookies.org.



“OPTIEK DOBBELAERE” uses the following cookies:


  1.  Necessary cookies


These cookies are essential to be able to visit our websites and to use particular parts of it.  These cookies allow you to navigate between the different parts of the website or to complete forms and take part in discussions on our platform for example. If you refuse these cookies, certain parts of the website may not work, or may not work optimally.


  1.  Functional cookies


Functional cookies are cookies which ease and facilitate the functioning of our website for our users and ensure that you will have a more personalised browsing experience.  The website uses a registration or a newsletter for instance. These cookies can also be used to recognise you if your revisit the website and to store your registration details or to remember the preferences you have indicated on the website.

 


  1.  Third party cookies


This website uses the following third-party cookies:

 

Google Analytics

This website uses the services Google Analytics. This is a web analytics service provided by Google Ireland Limited (hereinafter "Google"). Google uses "cookies" to help us analyse how the site is used. The information generated by those cookies about your use of this website and your current IP-address will be transmitted by your browser to and will be processed by Google on their servers. It is possible that the data will be processed outside of the EU. We have taken the precautions to configure the services in a privacy friendly way, so that the data will only be processed on behalf of Test-Aankoop. Google will use this information on our behalf for the purpose of evaluating your use of this website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to us. You may choose to prevent the installation of the cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You may also stop the transmission of information generated by the cookies about your use of this website and of your IP address to Google, by downloading and installing the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on available here:

http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout .

 

 

COOKIE MANAGEMENT

 

The strictly necessary cookies, the preference cookies and the statistical cookies will be placed without consent. You can at any time refuse cookies in your browser settings or remove already installed cookies from your computer or mobile device.

 

You can refuse the installation of cookies via your browser settings. Switching off cookies may mean that you can no longer use certain functionalities of the website. On the following website you can find information on how to refuse cookies for most used browsers: http://www.aboutcookies.org/

You can also, at any time, remove already installed cookies from your computer or mobile device.

 

If you wish to use the website without any restrictions, please make sure that cookies are switched on in your browser. To switch on cookies do the following:

 

Browser – Microsoft Internet Explorer

  • In Internet Explorer, click on ‘Internet options’ in the ‘Extra” menu.
  • Under the ‘Privacy’ tab, move the settings bar to ‘low’ or ‘accept all cookies’ (setting above ‘medium’ switches off cookies).
  • Click on ‘OK’.

 

Browser - Mozilla Firefox

  • Click on ‘Firefox’ in the top left corner of your browser and then click on ‘Options’.
  • Under the ‘Privacy’ tab, ensure that the ‘Let websites know that I do not wish to be followed’ is not ticked.
  • Click on ‘OK’.

 

Browser - Google Chrome

  • Click on ‘Extra’ at the top of your browser screen and select ‘Options’.
  • Click on ‘Under the Hood’ tab, find the ‘Privacy’ part and select ‘Content settings’ button.
  • Select ‘Allow local data to be set’.

 

Browser - Safari

  • Click on the ‘Cog’ pictogram at the top of your browser screen and select the ‘Preference’ option.
  • Click on ‘Security’, tick the option stating: ‘Block cookies from third parties and advertisement cookies’.

Click ‘Save’.   

 

Should after reading this Cookies Statement you still have questions or comments relating to cookies, please contact the person mentioned above.


 

Most recently updated version: 08/09/2019

 

Our brands

Sign up for our newsletter

Social media

© Copyright 2020 Sunglassheaven - Powered by Lightspeed - Theme by totalli t|m e-commerce
By using our website, you agree to the usage of cookies to help us make this website better. Hide this message More on cookies »